• (619) 296-0660
  • secretary@sandiego35.org
Embracing our future, by honoring our past ...

About San Diego Lodge No. 35

Mission

San Diego Lodge No. 35's mission is to bring together existing members and attracting new members with similar values such as family commitment, philanthropy, trustworthiness, and friendship.

San Diego Lodge No. 35 is seen in this jurisdiction and in the State of California as professional leaders of ritual and Masonic conduct. Therefore it is also our mission to continue the leadership, support, mentorship, and brotherly love that have become the cornerstone of our lodge over many years of persistent effort and pledge to our craft.

The motto for the 2015 Masonic year is "Conquer the Future, Safeguard the Past". Our lodge understands that the expanding role of social media makes is imperative to learn the language of today's "techno-youth". As a result, on of our missions is to integrate today's technology to the lodge's existing system as an attempt to increase the efficiency of conducting lodge business, while also maintaining the traditions and rituals of our heritage.


Goals and Strategic Plan

To retain existing members by encouraging, including, and promoting the Entered Apprentices and Fellow Craft Masons in our Lodge. Encourage them to attend Stated Meetings, include them in our activities, and promote them along the Path of Masonry.

To create a more family friendly lodge by starting a children corner on stated dinner nights as an effort to encourage the participation of members with young children.

To continue making San Diego Lodge No. 35 a premiere lodge with a reputation for excellence by progressing in excellent Ritual with Officers, fulfilling their duties and nurturing junior members in learning new parts.

To expand the lodge's community involvement by re-instituting the Child ID program and continue to provide support to Dewey Elementary School.

To bring San Diego Lodge No. 35 up-to-date with today's technology by using Grand Lodge Candidates Learning Center, as well as streamlining the lodge's website.

To preserve the ancient heritage by organizing an archives committee for the orderly retention of the historical documents of San Diego.

To pledge our assistance to our senior brothers by providing the necessary support and making special efforts in extending them the invitations and providing transportation to our lodge's event.


Lodge 35 History

By Orion M. Zink, Lodge Historian, 1976

All Masons in good standing with their respective Lodges are requested to assemble at the Exchange Hotel, in the City of San Diego, on Friday evening, the 20th inst., to make arrangements for the celebrating of the anniversary of our patron saint, John the Baptist.
San Diego Herald, June 19, 1851

Thus began the history of San Diego Lodge No. 35. The formation of San Diego Lodge is said to have been suggested when, during a picnic, it was discovered that there were a number of Masons among the newcomers into the city. Just who suggested the idea is unknown. However, John Judson Ames, owner-editor of the San Diego Herald, certainly had a part in it as indicated by the notice above that was printed in his newspaper.

Read More »


Members

Meet the Past Masters, Grand Masters, Hiram Award Winners, 50-Year Life Members, and Life Members of San Diego Lodge No. 35.

Past Grand Masters
1943-1944 †Most Worshipful Claude H. Morrison, P.G.M
1959-1960 †Most Worshipful Joseph L. Shell, P.G.M
1986-1987 Most Worshipful Jack R. Levitt, P.G.M
2006-2007 Most Worshipful Melvyn B. Stein, P.G.M
† deceased
Past Masters 1850-1900
1850 † William C. Ferrell, U. D.
1851 † William C. Ferrell, U. D.
1852 † William C. Ferrell, U. D.
1853 † William C. Ferrell, U. D. (to 5/3)
1853 † George H. Derby, ProTem (to 12/31)
1854 † Philip Crosthwaite
1855 † William C. Ferrell
1856 † James W. Robinson
1857 † Daniel B. Kurtz
1858 † Thomas R. Darnall
1859 † Daniel B. Kurtz
1860 † George A. Pendleton
1861 † Marcus Schiller
1862 † Daniel B. Kurtz
1863 † Daniel B. Kurtz
1864 † Marcus Schiller
1865 † Daniel B. Kurtz
1866 † Daniel B. Kurtz
1867 † Daniel B. Kurtz
1868 † Daniel B. Kurtz
1869 † Daniel B. Kurtz
1870 † William H. Cleveland
1871 † William Augustus Begole
1872 † William Augustus Begole
1873 † William Augustus Begole
1874 † William Augustus Begole
1875 † William Augustus Begole
1876 † Frederick N. Pauly
1877 † Frederick N. Pauly
1878 † John Waldo Thompson
1879 † William W. Bowers
1880 † William W. Bowers
1881 † Leland Howard Plaisted
1882 † Simon Levi
1883 † Simon Levi
1884 † Simon Levi
1885 † William Augustus Begole
1886 †x Daniel Cave
1887 † George M. Dannals
1888 † George M. Dannals
1889 † Addison Morgan
1890 † Eli Tucker Blackmer
1891 † John Keep Blackmer
1892 † William J. Mossholder
1893 † William J. Mossholder
1894 † George Forster
1895 † Gilbert Conger Arnold
1896 †x William Levings Pierce
1897 † Emanuel J. Louis
1898 † Minard Jonathan Perrin
1899 † Nat Robert Titus
1900 † William Edgart Budlong

† deceased
x demitted
Past Masters 1901-2000
1901 - † Sam Ferry Smith
1902 - † Edwin A. Woodard
1903 - † John Burchard Osborn
1904 - † Melanchton A. Graham
1905 - † Alfred Hyde Gilbert
1906 - † Herbert A. Croghan
1907 - † Silas M. Puryear
1908 - † Carl Henry Heilbron
1909 -
1910 - † Peter John Piepenbrink
1911 - † Fred Arnold Schneider
1912 - † Egbert Carroll Bangs
1913 - † William H. Nichols
1914 - † Edgar Bernard Levi
1915 - † David Albert Loebenstein
1916 - † Rainsford W. Belding
1917 - † DeRoy Saum
1918 - † John Franklin West
1919 - † Samuel Warren Hacket
1920 - † Frederick W. Reif
1921 - † Charles W. Partridge
1922 - † Isaac Tobias Davidson
1923 - † James Bertram McLees
1924 - † Claude H. Morrison, P. G. M.
1925 - † Grover Carlton Stout
1926 - † Walter Featheringill
1927 - † Louis Herman Voeltzel
1928 - † Jesse Wray Bailey
1929 - † Martin Ortlieb
1930 - † Edward A. Johnson
1931 - † George Cannon Wilken
1932 - † Joseph Lieb Shell, P. G. M.
1933 - † Robert M. McDonald
1934 - † William F. Bishop
1935 - † Isadore Mallen
1936 - † Earl J. Verdeckberg
1937 - † Shirley R. Hymer
1938 - † Jasper J. Barrett
1939 - † Bruce A. Adams
1940 - † Nino Marcelli
1941 - † Laurence O. Culp
1942 - † Charles W. Webb
1943 - † Alden J. Fulkerson
1944 - † George W. Elder
1945 - † Andrew A. Peterson
1946 - † Norman R. Barnes
1947 - † John Cook
1948 - † Maurice B. Ross
1949 - † Fred E. Lawrence
1950 - † Harold J. Cook
1951 - † Robert M. Culbertson
1952 - † Harold J. Kircher
1953 - † Fred J. H. Rickon
1954 - † William K. Ehmcke
1955 - † Walter S. Potts
1956 - † Robert B. James
1957 - John H. Petersen
1958 - † Richard H. Elliott
1959 - † James H. Leach
1960 - † Charles Chadrow
1961 - † G. Thomas Overbey
1962 - † Simon F. Bolger
1963 - † Preston E. Primm
1964 - Glenn K. Smith
1965 - † Roy A. Williams
1966 - † Gordon E. Pledger
1967 - Ralph P. Lechien
1968 - † John W. Taylor
1969 - Chester A. Rogers
1970 - † Andrew M. Muir
1971 - † Leslie C. Fink, Jr.
1972 - Melvyn B. Stein, P. G. M.
1973 - † Dale W. Hatter
1974 - James Sutera
1975 - † Francis B. Botts
1976 - † Lonnie R. Parker
1977 - † John P. Watson
1978 - † Donald B. McClary
1979 - Jack R. Levitt, P. G. M.
1980 - Joe W. Davis
1981 - James T. Bonner, Jr.
1982 - Rene Von Der Ahe
1983 - † John De Nora
1984 - Emile E. Pierre, Jr.
1985 - † J. Edward Burrell
1986 - † Robin Mansfield
1987 - Gerald Winstanley
1988 - Harry C. Wiggs
1989 - Arthur Lopez-Sainz
1990 - Wilburn C. Huntsinger
1991 - J. Robert Clark
1992 - † Eldean Behunin
1993 - † John Robert Hughes
1994 - † Henry R. Sterner
1995 - Franklin D. Gore
1996 - Beverly M. Hylton
1997 - Dale C. Hess
1998 - Thomas J. Jarrard, Jr.
1999 - A. Dale Bergen
2000 - Fulgencio J. J. Quimpo

† deceased
Past Masters 2001-Present
2001 - Patrick J. Murphy
2002 - John W. Ford
2003 - John D. Goodloe
2004 - Abelardo P. Parra
2005 - William J. Miklos, III
2006 - Jared A. Whittemore
2007 - Daniel Avelar, III
2008 - Patrick W. Wohlrabe
2009 - Randy Brill
2010 - Mark W. Doubleday
2011 - John H. Crago, III
2012 - Gary Creason
2013 - Dick Bullard
2014 - Michael C. Lancaster
2015 - Michael D. Thibodeaux
2016 - Warren P. Graves
Life Members
1981
Leach, James *
Pizinger, Walter *
Bonner, James
Mansfield, Robin *
Willgrube, Wayne *
DeNora, John *
Levitt, Jack
Wiggs, Harry *
Huntsinger, Wilburn
Shipway, Stanley *
Fink, Julius *
Parmelee, Archibald *
Taylor, Mervin *
Albright, Charles
McDaniel, William
Sadowski, Bolek *
Ulberg, Jerry
Ancker, Julius *
Davis, Darrell *
Moser, William *
Williams, Arthur *
Schneidmiller, John
Overton, Paul *
Orman, John
Becker, Robert *
Davis, Joe
Bomgardner, Paul *
Lackman, Clayton *
Rogers, Chester *
Bobbitt, Jr. John
Cantrell, Earl *
Lane, James *
Russell, Claude *
Harrington, Neil *
Peich, Lester
Parry, Robert *
Levine, Clarence *
Mellos, James
Sarmiento Jr., Eusebio *
Burrell, J. Edward *
McCarron, John *
Fay, J. Richard #
Overby, G. Thomas *
Weatherby, Floyd *
Traer, James *

1982
Arroyo, Arthur *
Johns, Glen *
Chadrow, Charles *
Geopfarth, Jack *
Justus, Robert *
Cramer, C. Joe *
Helt, James
Ingram Jr., Curtis *
DeNino, John *
Ortlieb, Martin *
Rubacha, Michael *
Dale, Richard
Gordon, James J.
Schreck, Charles *
Wheeler, Chester *
Merritt, Richard *
Fletcher, John
Thomas II, John
Aschbrenner, Gene *
Yee, Eugene
Webb, Basil *
Webb, Kenneth
Matheus, Robert *
Matheus, Ronald
Curry, Michael
Muir, Andrew *
Creason, Gary
Ortlieb, Martin B. *
Webb, Charles
Rickon, Fred J. H. *
Lawrence, Fred *
NcNeil, Leonard *

1983
Fisher, Allen
Yeung, William
Ekern, Donald *

1984
Hess, Dale
Parker, Lonnie *
Gorton, Robert *
McClary, Dennis
McClary, Donald *
Shaw II, Frank
Tharp, Frank *
Roque, David *
Steinberg, Oscar*

1985
Rumpel, Carroll
Hancock, Gary *

1986
Ellison, Willie *
Jacobs, David
Behunin, Eldean *
Kleyn III, Frederick
Blum, Daniel *
Boles, Robert
Lopez-Sainz, Arthur
Hughes, J. Robert *
Mills, A. J. AJack *
Gore, Franklin D.
Mitchell, Howard *
Winstanley, Gerald
Brown, Jimmy R.

1987
Gibbon, Theodore *
Jacobs, Ralph *
Greenwood, Paul *
DeLuna, Jose
Miller, Allen
Frankel, Marvin *

1988
Pledger, Gordon *
Sutera, James
Haskin, James *
Ehmcke, William K. *
Scarborough, Luther *
Mellos III, James
Mansfield, John R
Mai. Ronald W. *
Jarrard, Thomas I.
Morgan, Sam P *
Kendrick Jr., Walter E. *
Woodworth, Douglas R
Smith, Glenn K.
Ford, John W.
Struiksma, Edward J.
Ishmael, John J.
Smith, Alvin L. *
Clemons, William D. *

1989
Johnson, Thomas G.
Rueckert, Robert L.
LaMar, Kenneth B.
Clark, J. Robert *
Gottshall, Eric L
Bolger, Dennis L *
Borlek, Dennis E. *
Jones, Roger R. *
Teerela, Rudolph S.*
Brammer, Glenn W. *

1990
Martin, Bernard N.
Surprise, David M.
Mellos, Peter L
Plastik, Lee M.
Stanberry. Robert L.
Roux, Patrice
Mabanta, Quintin C.
Larkie, Jack *
Rodgers, Gilbert E. *
Horton, James S. *
Enders Jr., John J. *

1991
Stein, Melvyn B.
Corbel, Romuald B. J.
George, Michael J.
Faraguna, Joseph
Bauersfeld, Richard H.

1992
Cecchini, Robert K
Parsons, Jack *
Hunstinger, John E.
Hauner. Roland F.
Tobias, Joe *
Tobias, David M.
Mendoza, Simon N.
Pignatelli, Salvatore
Block, Charles H
Eyermann, Charles J.*
Cahill, Barry N

1993
Burelison, Jackie L.
Smith, L. David *
Deehring, Arthur W. *
Geisler, Richard A. *
Steinmetz, Edward J.
Jones, Eugene C. *
Thompson, Robert A.
Sterner, Henry R.*
Olivo, Angelo
Garcia, Armando G. ##
Covent, Paul J.*
Getz III, George J. *
Berman, Daniel M.
Braxton, Robert C. *
Abdelhamid, Ashraf *
Stevens, Ralph H.*
Donovan. Paul H. *
Jones, Albert W. *
Dodd, William J.
Beights, Voyd. H. *
Grauer, George M.
Randall, Michael L.
Price Jr., Arthur W. *
Dunkle, Karl W.
Antoniou, Peter H.
Hazen, Douglas N.
Eichelberger, Robert R.
Lane, Charles W. *

1994
Hauner, Kenneth L.
Hauner, Johann A.
Allred, Brent C. *

1995
Peich, Roy A.
Day, Donald *
Beck, Alfred *
Taylor, James F.
Wm. Dick Moore *
Adolph Schoepe *
Kulischak, Frank *
King. O. Owen *

1996
Felix, Robin
Hylton B.M. Chik
Emery, Thomas P *

1997
St.John, Ortega
Bibson, John P. *
Topliff, Clifford *
Quimpo, Fulgencio
Adams, Franklin E. *

1998
Racz, Laszlo B *.
Hertz, Adde *
Hatch, Barry N *
Holland, William H *
Metzger, Richard J. *
Herpick, Jay D
Krueger, David E.
Plastik, Herbert
McMullen, Paul S.
Freeman, Randall T
Saliba, Richard J. *
Bergen, A. Dale
Collins, Edward R.
LaMontagne, Richard A. *
Meeker, Keith L.
Crook Jr., John C
King, Richard U. *
Miller, Larry S.
Thiele, Klaus U.

1999
Norris III, Robert

2000
Englefried, William P *

2001
Switzer, James
Murphy, Patrick
Smith, Richard C.

2002
Greeson, Gordon V.
Rutman, Peter B.
Miklos III, William

2003
Gale, James B.

2004
Storey, David N *
Suycott, Mark L

2005
Engstrom, Karl A
Swick, George E. ##
Brattland, Armond
Crago III, John

2006
Black, Thomas
Jaffe, Adam
Lane, David

2007
Ramirez, Fernando
Miller, K. Wayne
Morris, Kevin
Revels, David
Baransky, Thomas
Hill, Charles
Owen, Gerald *

2010
Brill, Randall

2011
Thibodeaux, Michael
Bice, Austin *

2013
Meza, Luis
Goodloe, John D.
Engstrom, Christian S. *
Bullard, Richard W.
Bullard, Richard A.

2014
Saucedo, Roberto
Dainer, Michael
Agorrilla, Marsman P.
Harris, Charles B.
Adames, Billy A.
Baltushis, Jeremy P.
Remy, Mark
Diaz, David
Sanchez, Esequiel “Zeke”
Lancaster Michael
Detsch Steven
Gutierrez, Ruben
Montgomery, Eric

2016
Allison, Richard
Mc Mullin, Evan
Dame, Leon D.

2017
Abdou, Michael Boulos


* Deceased
# Demitted
## Suspended per 23020 CMC
Hiram Award Winners
San Diego Lodge No. 35 Hiram Award Winners
1987 - David N. Storey, P.M.
1993 - A. Dale Bergen, P.M.
1996 - Tulio "Ted" Parisi
2000 - John A. Schneidmiller, Jr.
2002 - Richard A. Dale
2004 - Robert L. Norris III
2005 - Thomas P. Emery
2008 - Harvey "Pat" Malone
2012 - Hans Tracy Delfo
2015 - Ron Malone

Plural Members of San Diego Lodge No. 35 who have received the Hiram Award in other lodges
1989 - Clifford C. Topliff, P.M. Point Loma No. 620
1991 - Gerald Winstanley, P.M. .W. Hackett No. 574
1999 - Edwin N. Yeaton Consuelo Lodge No. 325
2003 - Frederick G. Kleyn III, P.M. Joseph L. Shell Daylight No. 837
2004 - José J. De Luna, P.M. Joseph L. Shell Daylight No. 837
2004 - George L. Geanoulis, P.M. Point Loma No. 620
2006 - Donald R. Taylor, P.M. Old Glory No. 799


2013 Officers
Master - Richard W. Bullard
Senior Warden - Michael C Lancaster
Junior Warden - Michael D. Thibodeaux
Treasurer - Stephen M. Bassett
Secretary - John D. Goodloe, PM
Chaplain - Hans T. Delfo
Senior Deacon - Donald W. Heath
Junior Deacon - Warren P. Graves
Marshal - Esequiel (Zeke) E. Sanchez
Senior Steward - Walter J. Sener IV
Junior Steward - William A. Swank
Tiler - Jakob L. Ogdahl
Organist - Kenneth C. Mc Millen, PM
Asst. Organist - Aaron Bullard
Lodge Ambassador - John Kirchner
2014 Officers
Master - Michael C. Lancaster
Senior Warden - Michael D. Thibodeaux
Junior Warden - Warren P. Graves
Treasurer - A. Dale Bergen, PM
Secretary - John D. Goodloe, PM
Chaplain - William (Austin) A. Swank
Senior Deacon - Esequiel (Zeke) E. Sanchez
Junior Deacon - Walter (Jay) J. Sener IV
Marshal - Christian Engstrom
Senior Steward - Peter Newman
Junior Steward protem - David G. Vassall
Tiler - Bob Astudillo PM
2015 Officers
Master - Michael D. Thibodeaux
Senior Warden - Warren P. Graves
Junior Warden - Esequiel (Zeke) E. Sanchez
Treasurer - Gary Creason, PM
Secretary - John D. Goodloe, PM
Chaplain - Christian Engstrom
Senior Deacon - Walter (Jay) J. Sener IV
Junior Deacon - William (Austin) A. Swank
Marshal - Peter Newman
Senior Steward - David G. Vassall
Junior Steward - Michael Witcoff
Tiler - Rotating
Organist - Kenneth C. Mc Millen, PM
2016 Officers
Master - Warren P. Graves
Senior Warden - Esequiel (Zeke) E. Sanchez
Junior Warden - Walter (Jay) J. Sener IV
Treasurer - Gary Creason, PM
Secretary - Roberto Saucedo
Chaplain - Peter Newman
Assistant Secretary - John D. Goodloe, PM
Senior Deacon - William (Austin) A. Swank
Junior Deacon - Christian Engstrom
Marshal - David G. Vassall
Senior Steward - Michael Witcoff
Junior Steward - Vacant
Tiler - Oscar Armond
Organist - Kenneth C. Mc Millen, PM
2017 Officers
Master - Esequiel (Zeke) E. Sanchez
Senior Warden - Walter (Jay) J. Sener IV
Junior Warden - William (Austin) A. Swank
Treasurer - Gary Creason, PM
Secretary - Roberto Saucedo
Chaplain - Warren Grave, PM
Senior Deacon - Peter Newman
Junior Deacon - David G. Vassall
Marshal - Jonathan Robles
Senior Steward - Henry Pailles
Junior Steward - Gerry C. Craft
Tiler - Eric Montgomery
Organist - Kenneth C. Mc Millen, PM